Extreme Measures Planmine™ Help Desk
About Us
Sign In / Up

Extreme Measures

This help desk is a free resource intended for discussion purposes only. Neither BOMA, its chapters, affiliates, or Extreme Measures Inc.® are responsible for the information, comments or opinions expressed herein. For complete information, refer to the official publications of the standards themselves.

FAQ & Read-Me Articles
What are as-built drawings / models?
What is CAD and BIM?
How do I resolve an area dispute?
Where can I get measurement standards publications?
BOMA Office Overview
BOMA Industrial Overview
BOMA Retail Overview
BOMA Multi-Unit Residential Overview
BOMA Gross Areas Overview
BOMA Mixed-Use Overview
IPMS for Office Overview
Alternative Methodologies
Glossary of Industry Terms

Industrial 2012 - Campus Common Area Calculation

Iisha Sethi
FPBA
March 14, 2018

There are 3 two story industrial buildings that share campus common area integrated in an occupied industrial building. Building 1,2, and 3. Half of Level 1 in Building 2 has the campus common area that is shared by all three buildings. I am using Method A (EGA) for my spreadsheets and calculations.

1. How is the exterior gross area of Building 1 calculated? Do I include a separate column for campus common area or do I take it out of the spreadsheet all together and only include the campus area in it's separate spreadsheet? Do I treat it like a "VOID"?

2. How do I measure the campus common area if next to a tenant space or major vertical penetration? Does the typical wall priority diagram apply to the campus common area or do I measure to the centerline of adjacent spaces regardless of use?

David Fingret
Extreme Measures Inc.
March 19, 2018

Hi Lisha,

The BOMA Industrial Standard offers very little guidance with respect to performing these calculations. I would refer to the BOMA best practices article #3 -"Inter-Building Service & Amenity​" here:

<a href="http://www.boma.org/standards/Pages/Best" target="_blank">http://www.boma.org/standards/Pages/Best</a>-Practices-for-the-Floor-Measurement-.aspx

Or, refer to Inter-Building Areas in the advanced section of the new BOMA 2017 Office Standard.

Applying the principles found in these publications to the Industrial Standard will be compliant.

The wall priority of your "Campus Common Area" or now referred to as "Inter-Building Area" should be according to its designation as either an Amenity Area or Service Area. Inter-Building Amenity Area will have the same wall priority as a Building Amenity Area and Inter-Building Service Area will have the same wall priority as Building Service Area.

Thanks,

Your Comments ...

Please allow up to 24 hours for your question to appear after it is reviewed.